Schedule for Sessions

Monday 28 July

4.00 pm -10.00 pm: Registration
9:30 pm: Music & Ballet

Tuesday 29 July

Astrophysics, Dense hydrogen and helium, and Quark-gluon plasmas

8.30 am-9.00 am: Opening
9.00 am-10.00 am: C. Pierleoni
10.00 am-10.45 am: B. Militzer
10.45 am-11.15 am: V. Filinov
11.15 am-11.45 am: Coffee
11.45 am-12.30 pm: U. Heinz
12.30 pm-1.00 pm: M. Thoma

1.00 pm-3.00 pm: Lunch

Quantum phase transitions in 2D Coulomb systems

3.00 pm-4.00 pm: A. Punnoose
4.00 pm-4.45 pm: S. Kravchenko
4.45 pm-5.15 pm: W. Geldart
5.15 pm-5.45 pm: Coffee
5.45 pm-6.30 pm: D. Neilson
6.30 pm-7.00 pm: S. De Palo

Wednesday 30 July

Graphene, and Electron bilayers

8.30 am-9.30 am: M. Katsnelson
9.30 am-10.15 am: E. Andrei
10.15 am-10.45 am: D.Khveshchenko
10.45 am-11.15 am: Coffee
11.15 am-12.00 pm: M. Polini
12.00 pm-12.30 pm: D. Rainis

12.30 pm-2.30 pm: Lunch

2.30 pm-3.15 pm: G. Strinati
3.15 pm-3.45 pm: A. Hamilton
3.45 pm-4.15 pm: Coffee
4.15 pm-5.00 pm: Y. Lozovik
5.00 pm-5.30 pm: K. Golden

7.00 pm-9.15 pm: Posters & Dinner
9.30 pm: Jazz Concert: Paolo Fresu & Uri Caine

Thursday 31 July

Mesoscopic and nanoscopic systems

8.30 am-9.30 am: M Manninen
9.30 am-10.15 am: M. Bonitz
10.15 am-10.45 am: M. Casula
10.45 am-11.15 am: Coffee
11.15 am-12.00 pm: M. Das
12.00 pm-12.30 pm: K. Kempa

12.30 pm-2.30 pm: Lunch

Dusty plasmas and Colloids

2.30 pm-3.30 pm: J. Goree
3.30 pm-4.15 pm: A. Melzer
4.15 pm-4.45 pm: H. Totsuji
4.45 pm-5.15 pm: Coffee
5.15 pm-6.00 pm: M. Fisher
6.00 pm-6.30 pm: P. Ludwig

8.00 pm-10.30 pm: Banquet

Friday 1 August

Theory and simulation of Coulomb systems

8.30 am-9.30 am: Z. Donko
9.30 am-10.15 am: F. Streitz
10.15 am-10.45 am: V. Ballenegger
10.45 am-11.15 am: Coffee
11.15 am-12.00 pm: G. Norman
12.00 pm-12.30 pm: W. Ebeling
12.30 pm-1.00 pm: G. Kalman

1.00 pm-3.00 pm: Lunch

Ultracold plasmas

3.00 pm-4.00 pm: T. Killian
4.00 pm-4.45 pm: S. Rolston
4.45 pm-5.15 pm: Coffee
5.15 pm-5.45 pm: M. Murillo

7.00 pm-9.15 pm: Posters & Dinner

Saturday 2 August

Biology and Electrolytes

9.45 am-10.30 am: J. Alejandre
10.30 am-11.15 am: M. Muthukumar
11.15 am-12.00 pm: R. Messina

12.00 pm-2.00 pm: Lunch

High energy density plasmas

2.00 pm-3.00 pm: V. Fortov
3.00 pm-3.45 pm: C. Toeppfer
3.45 pm-4.15 pm: G. Dyer
4.15 pm-4.45 pm: Coffee
4.45 pm-5.30 pm: E. Stambulchik
5.30 pm-6.00 pm: G. Gregori
6.00 pm-6.30 pm: Concluding Remarks

9.30 pm: Concert:Hilliard Ensemble